https://www.facebook.com/NatureMGuide/#—————–Welcome ! Find on Facebook, beautiful photos, videos, useful and interesting content meet. Preparation of my book, you will find amazing pictures and text. – nature – wildlife – trip in the nature – survival – animal tracks – hazards in the nature – personal safety: foreign lands – animal attacks……——–Fünf Leoparden tötet vier Warzenschwein – Cinq léopard Tués quatre Phacochère. – The leopard is a top predator in Africa and Asia. The most amazing big cat, intelligent and ruthless killer. One of the quickest reflexes beast. The wild animals are among the most beautiful. More precisely and faster than the lion kills. Leopards are big cats known for their golden, spotted bodies and graceful, yet ferocious hunting techniques. They are often thought of as an African animal, but leopards live all over the world. Though their reach is vast, their numbers are declining.
Leopards are larger than a house cat, but leopards are the smallest members of the large cat category. They grow to only 3 to 6.2 feet (92 to 190 centimeters) long. Their tail adds another 25 to 39 inches (64 to 99 cm) to their length. Males and females vary in weight. Females typically weigh 46 to 132 pounds (21 to 60 kilograms) and males usually weigh around 80 to 165 lbs. (36 to 75 kg), according to the San Diego Zoo.
Leopards are classified as near threatened by the IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species. This listing is due to their declining population, which is caused by habitat loss and hunting. According to PBS Nature, one of the rarest leopards is the Amur leopard, which is found in far-east Russia, Korea and northeast China. It is estimated that there are only 30 currently living in the wild.
The name “leopard” comes from the Greek word leopardus, which is a combination of leon (lion) and pardus (panther), according to PBS Nature.
Leopards don’t need much water. They survive from the moisture they get from eating their prey.
It is no wonder that leopards are such great hunters. They can run up to 36 mph (58 kph), jump forward 20 feet (6 meters) and leap 10 feet (3 m) straight up, according to the San Diego Zoo.
Though classified as a roaring cat, leopards usually bark when they have something to say.
Leopards’ ears can hear five times more sounds that the human ear.
The leopard’s spots are called rosettes because they look like roses.
The genus Leopardus does not include leopards. Members of that genus include cats of Central and South America, such as ocelots, oncillas, margays, Pampas cats, Geoffrey’s cat, guiñas and Andean cats.African Lion.
Last year the US Fish and Wildlife Services announced that African lions may be facing extinction by the year 2050. The agency proposed listing the lions as “threatened” under the Endangered Species Act. According to Scientific American:5
“The decision to list the big cats as threatened—one level below endangered—would allow the U.S. government to provide some level of training and assistance for on-the-ground conservation efforts and restrict the sale of lion parts or hunting trophies into the country or across state lines.”
The greatest threats facing lions are habitat loss, loss of prey (largely due to the bushmeat trade), and human-lion conflict, including sport hunting and retaliation kills, in which lions are killed after attacking area livestock.6
There are only about 34,000 lions left in Africa, which is about half the number that existed 30 years ago. About 70 percent of these animals live in just 10 regions of the continent, mostly in southern and eastern Africa. In West Africa, fewer than 250 adult lions remain.
Africa Safari Animals Safari Africa at www.edmacsafaris.com